Integrated Safe System of Work (ISSOW)

Integrated Safe System of Work (ISSOW) van Evision Industry Software

Door: Evision Industry Software  06-08-2009
Trefwoorden: Werkvergunning, Digitale Werkvergunning, Evision Industry Software,

Today the Grove platform, owned by Centrica Energy, assigned eVision Industry Software to implement an Integrated Safe System of Work (ISSOW). Venture production PLC is currently operator of the platform. Venture production is also using the Permit to Work, Task Risk Assessment and Isolations management software of eVision ( on many of their other installations on the North Sea. 

Permit Vision (ISSOW solution) is one of eVision's leading products. Permit Vision makes the translation from the old hard-copy method of Permit-to-Work to a new electronic solution. eVisions succes is based on the combination of skilled software developers teamed up with industry people (HSE manager, operations manager and an OIM) eVision's ISSOW, Integrated Safe System of Work, is designed by the industry for the industry. for more information please visit (ISSOW Product info)

More information on the UK operated grove platform can be founded on the Centrica website: Grove platform Centrica


More info on ISSOW

ISSOW stands for Integrated Safe System of Work. This is a process of carrying out tasks, primarily in the Oil industry. Permits are raised in an electronic system, and move through various states to the point at which authorisation is given to carry out the work. This means that whoever is carrying out the work has a safe environment in which to do so.

The North Sea oil industry in particular has seen this system of work for many years now, and has provided a proving ground for the system to then be implemented elsewhere across the globe.

Areas of the World where ISSOW is used: (Oil Producing Regions)

Gulf of Mexico (GoM) UK Continental Shelf (UKCS) Azerbijan Sakhalin Island Angola Canada Onshore United States

Also known as: ESSoW, PTWS.

Trefwoorden: Digitale Werkvergunning, Evision Industry Software, Issow, Permit To Work Software, Ssow, Werkvergunning,